Visit the official SA COVID-19 website - www.sacoronavirus.co.za

POPIA - Terms & Conditions

Definitions

Your personal information refers to personal information about you, and your employees (as relevant). It includes information about race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic, or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the individual amongst other things.

Process(ing) (of) information means the lawful and reasonable automated or manual activity of collecting, recording, organising, storing, updating, distributing, and removing or deleting personal information to ensure that such processing is adequate, relevant and not excessive given the purpose for which it is processed.

Scope and Principles

It is important for us that you trust us with your personal information. We therefore handle the personal information of our employees and agents, customers and their patients, suppliers and partners with great care and respect. We are committed to keeping your personal information private and protected.  

The scope of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we collect, use, share and otherwise process your personal information, in a manner that is compliant, ethical, adheres to industry best practice and applicable protection of personal information legislation as enacted from time to time.  This statement applies to all the personal information that FUTURE MED CO collect or have access to when customers interact with us through our website, purchasing our products and services, contacting our customer services or administrative personnel, and interacting with us as a business partner, customer, or supplier. 

Collection, Protection and Use of Personal Information

We only collect Personal Information when there is a genuine need to do so and only collect such information that is relevant, specific, and necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 

During the course of business we may ask you to provide personal information for purposes including, but not limited to, the following:

Purchasing our products and services either directly or through our sub-contractors, agents, employees or business partners who perform services on our behalf;

Resolving consumer and/or product and services issues;

Complaint and incident handling;

Activating or registering certain products and services;

Contract or tender management;

To profile and analyse risk;

Medical Device regulations or other compliance functions;

Scientific or research purposes, e.g. for clinical research studies with sufficient safeguarding of confidentiality;

For public interest in the public health to ensure high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and products; and

Where the individual chooses to disclose the personal information publicly by its own initiative.

Receiving personalised messages, special offers and advertisements that are relevant to your personal interests, based on the information you have shared with us and on the information we have collected through cookies or similar techniques regarding your use of our websites/social media/blogs. 

We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, this policy, or as evidence in litigation in which FUTURE MED CO is involved.

In the case of business transfers such as if we are acquired by another entity, merger, or bankruptcy your information may be one of the assets transferred. This is to ensure continuity of products and services provided to you. 

Personal information collected may include:

  • Contact information, such as name, address or geographical location, email, telephone number, organisation name, and/or job title;
  • Unique identifiers and preference information such as username, password, marketing preferences, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, computer or mobile device, or navigation and clickstream behaviour for online interactions;
  • Resume or CV, including work history, professional qualifications, publications, awards, references, completed trainings, and signature;
  • Food restrictions, passport info for travel bookings or identification purposes, ID number (where required by law), bank account details, (emergency) contact persons, family information (where applicable and in accordance with local law);
  • Creditworthiness, VAT number, product, purchase information history, request documentation;
  • Pictures, video and audio recordings where you have provided your permission;
  • Sensitive personal information, such as health information or reports of an individual end-customer (e.g., concerning product claims and investigations, patient pre- and post-operative outcomes for research & statistical purposes, or criminal records for due diligence procedures in accordance with applicable law).

Protection of the Personal Information

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information and have a choice whether or not to accept these terms and conditions. Please be aware that certain services may not be possible without disclosing your information. As a patient or customer, you may need to disclose certain information to obtain a sales quotation and invoice, as a business partner you may need to disclose certain information to be vetted  and verified. It is important to note that without this information we will not be able to enter into a business agreement. 

Whenever you disclose information on behalf of another party’s’ relevant personal information, including a minor you hereby confirm that you are duly authorised to share such information with us. We will furthermore process their information for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement.

If you share your personal information with any third parties, we will not be responsible for how they use this information nor be responsible for any loss suffered by you or your employer (where applicable).

Examples of when and how we will get and share your personal information include:

When you access a healthcare facility and our products were used by the facility to provide you with care, your information (Name, Surname and Case number) may be shared by the facility for invoicing purposes and traceability of the product you received. We do not collect special personal information such as gender, race and medical history. 

When you apply for a position at FUTURE MED CO as an employee, sub-contractor or agent we collect identifiable information such as your CV, ID number, Medical Aid details, next of kin, bank details and tax numbers to enable your function as per contract. 

When we enter into a business relationship, we may collect business details and data to verify and validate you as a Customer, Supplier or Contractor, including your employee contact information. We may enter this information into our work streams which include computer and cloud based applications that may belong to a business outside the borders of South Africa. Examples include CRM, accounting and logistical software. 

Your personal information may be shared with third parties such as academics and researchers, including those outside South Africa. We ensure that the academics and researchers will keep your personal information confidential and all data will be made anonymous to the extent possible and where appropriate. No personal information will be made available to an academic or research party unless that party has agreed to abide by strict confidentiality protocols that we require. If we publish the results of this research, you will not be identified by name.

Retention of information

FUTURE MED CO will retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to comply with legal obligations or for no longer as required for legitimate business purposes.

Security

The security and confidentiality of your personal information matters to us. For this reason, FUTURE MED CO has physical, technical and administrative controls in place to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We evaluate these safeguards on an ongoing basis to help minimise risks from new security threats as they become known.

You consent and agree that:

We may process your information, including personal and special personal information, to adhere to South African legislative reporting obligations and to perform transaction monitoring activities;

We have the right to communicate with you electronically;

Have a duty to keep you updated about any offers, changes to products and services and new products that are made available from time to time;

You agree that FUTURE MED CO may transfer your personal information outside South Africa if you give us an email address that is hosted outside South Africa; or to administer certain services, for example, cloud based services.

Your rights

You have the right to know what personal information FUTURE MED CO holds about you. If you wish to receive this information please complete a ‘PAIA Form to Request Access to Records’ and send it for attention to the Information Officer. 

Should your personal information be incorrect or outdated we request you to contact FUTURE MED CO immediately so that we can correct it. 

If you believe that FUTURE MED CO have used your personal information contrary to this Privacy Statement, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, under POPIA, but we encourage you to help us build your trust by submitting your detailed complaint to our Information Officer so that we can improve the way we collect, retain, and share your personal information. 

This Statement may be amended at any time. If material changes are made in how personal information is collected, used, disclosed, or otherwise processed, this Statement will be updated, and notices will be provided when/where appropriate. Any material changes to this Statement will be effective at the time of our posting of the notice of the update. Where required to do so by law, FUTURE MED CO may seek your prior consent to any material changes we make to this Privacy Statement.

Information Officer: Jeanine Beneke
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© Copyright Future Med Co. | POPIA Terms & Conditions

Create Profile


To get info to our product info, please create a profile first. You will be notified once your profile is activated

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Please select your area
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input

Login


Login by using your email as username and insert your password